ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

CR SHORELINE ARTS SOCIETY

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2016

7:00 PM

WILLOW POINT HALL

EVERYONE WELCOME – BRING YOUR IDEAS

THIS EVENT CANNOT HAPPEN WITHOUT PEOPLE LIKE YOU

2016 Carvers

This year's carvers pose on the beach after five days of hard carving

Another Successful Transformations On The Shore

It's over and here are all the carvers with their raw logs and their finished creations.

Many thanks to them all for providing such great entertainment and a Huge Thank You to all the volunteers who make this possible. See you all next year.

 Photos courtesy of John Hawkins and Tall Bob Palmer

PROFESSIONALS

Ryan Cook

 

Junior Henderson

 

Cody LaFrance

 

Ulla Haglund

 

Kevin Lewis

 

Jesse Toso

 

SEMI-PROFESSIONALS

Shea Larking

 

Adam Youngblut

 

Randy Gauthier

 

Angela Kroeker

 

Warren Little

 

 

AMATEURS

Sandi Cleaver

 

Fabian Rousseau

 

Amanda Chalmers

 

Rob and Deb Clandenning

 

 

NOVICES

Dianna Mark Meston

 

 Marina Cole

 

 

CONSULTANTS AND JUDGES

Jerry Strelioff, Howard Lobb and Max Chickite (Consultants and Judges)

Collaborative Carving

 

Glenn Greensides (Consultant)

 

Once again, Thanks and Kudos to all the volunteers

Day Five - Judgement Day

Today is Judging Time and the list of carvers, their categories and placement are listed below.

The Carvers:

Professional

1st Place - Ryan Cook - "Poseidon"

2nd Place - Junior Henderson - "Who Gives A Hoot"

3rd Place - Cody LaFrance - "Cemetery Gates"

Ulla Haglund - "Granpa"

Kevin Lewis - "Dragon Hunter"

Jesse Toso - "Akumal Dream"

Semi-Professional

1st Place - Shea Larking - "Wild BC"

2nd Place - Adam Youngblut - "On The Pier"

3rd Place - Randy Gauthier - "The Lycan Mad"

Angela Kroeker - "Lions Pride"

Warren Little - "Full Moon"

Amateur

1st Place - Sandi Cleaver - "We're Starvin' Seagulls"

2nd Place - Fabian Rousseau - "Wild Man Of The Forest"

3rd Place - Amanda Chalmers - "A Feather In Her Cap"

Rob & Deb Clandenning - "It's A Good Day"

Novice (no placing, carvings auctioned)

Marina Cole - "Fallen"

Dianna Mark Meston - "(Not So) Light House"

People's Choice

Ryan Cook

Carver's Choice (a tie)

Junior Henderson and Marina Cole

Consultants

Glenn Greensides - "Running The Gauntlet"

Jerry Strelioff, Howard Lobb, Max Chickite (a collaboration) - "Spirit of Nations"

Judges

Jerry Strelioff, Howard Lobb, Max Chickite

 

Keep tuned for more pics of the carvers with their finished masterpiece and the raw log it was created from (it will be a few days as yours truly needs a rest after site clean up and has to go down Island for a couple of days - boy, these carvers create lots of sawdust but we love 'em all and are truly blessed to have them here and become part of our growing carving family.

Day Four - Getting Close

It's Day Four and the carvings are getting close to the finishing stages

Future Carver? and something different

This is Hard Work

Different Styles

Big and Tall

This is the Traditional West Coast carving at its best

Traditional Beach Salmon BBQ

Happy 20th Transformations on the Shore Max

2016